peperonity Mobile Community
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
New to peperonity.com?
Your username allows you to login later. Please choose a name with 3-20 alphabetic characters or digits (no special characters). 
Please enter your own and correct e-mail address and be sure to spell it correctly. The e-mail adress will not be shown to any other user. 
This password protects your account. To avoid typos it must be entered twice. Please enter 5-20 alphabetic characters or digits (no special characters). Choose a password that is not easy to guess! Never disclose your password to anyone. 
This password protects your account. To avoid typos it must be entered twice. Please enter 5-20 alphabetic characters or digits (no special characters). Choose a password that is not easy to guess! Never disclose your password to anyone. 
Stay logged in
Enter your username and password to log in. Forgot login details?

Username 
CAUTION: Do not disclose your password to anybody! Only enter it at the official login of peperonity.com. We will never ask for your password in a message! 
Login
Stay logged in

Share photos, videos & audio files
Create your own WAP site for free
Get a blog
Invite your friends and meet people from all over the world
All this from your mobile phone!
For free!
Get started!

You can easily invite all your friends to peperonity.com. When you log in or register with us, you can tell your friends about exciting content on peperonity.com! The messaging costs are on us.
Meet our team member Marzus and learn how to create your own mobile site!

PRIYANKA CHOPRA - autograph



PRIYANKA CHOPRA
priyanka - PRIYANKA CHOPRA Newest pictures
Biography for
Priyanka Chopra
advertisement Date of Birth
18 July 1982, Jamshedpur, India


Nickname
Sunshine
Mimi
Yanka
Priyucka Cobra


Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)


Mini Biography
Priyanka Chopra was born 18th July 1982 to the family of Capt. Dr. Ashok Chopra and Dr. Madhu Chopra. She had a very varied upbringing. She started her education at La Martinière Girls College in Lucknow as a resident student; a short stay at Maria Goretti College in Bareilly prepared her for further studies in the USA. Having completed tenth grade in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, she decided to become a software Engineer or a Criminal Psychologist.

She enjoys Indian music and dance; flair for writing poetry and short stories; reading, especially biographies; and has worked for a lot of social-welfare programs. She aims for the stars after completing her education. She is a movie buff and would love to join the galaxy if a good offer comes.

IMDb Mini Biography By: amina


Trivia
Winner of the Miss India and Miss World beauty pageants in 2000.

Father Capt. Dr. Ashok Chopra, mother Dr. Madhu Chopra.

Achievements: she is the only Indian in the USA to have been selected at the state level for the National Opus Honor Choir, extensive charity work back in India and the USA, and joined the CAF and CII in their literacy program and is their ambassador. Member of the support group for the Thalassemic children in U.P., India, participated in the adult education awareness program with the non-governmental organizations in the peripheral areas of Bareilly, joined the Indian Government-sponsored Polio Eradication Program as a volunteer. Raised funds for the destitute in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, by participating in a church program.

While shooting the song "Do Me A Favor, Let's Play Holi" in the movie Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005), she stepped on a live wire and received a shock. She was hospitalized for a day.

Did her schooling from La Martinière in Lucknow. She completed tenth grade in Boston and wanted to become a software engineer or a criminal psychologist.

Her father Ashok Chopra, who also manages her career, was diagnosed with a tumor in his liver. He had to undergo a complicated emergency surgery.

Has a younger brother.

Turned down the lead in Umrao Jaan (2006) to work in Bluff Master (2005).

Listed as number 2 of 'Top Bollywood Actresses' of 2006. (rediff.com, 8-25-2006)

Turned down a part in London Dreams (2007) because she could not provide the shooting dates as she was busy with other films.

Listed #1 by UK magazine Eastern Eye one of "Asia's Sexiest Women" (Sept/2006).



Personal Quotes
"I fail to understand why people would think I got a raw deal out of Krrish (2006), considering I was present all through the film, from the beginning till the end. And I don't know where people get off really. 'Krissh' has done a business of Rupees 150 crores. It's popular and is almost giving 'Superman' a run for its money, so what more convincing is required to get the point across? I'm very happy with the response I got fro the film. I'm happy with my role. I've learnt that you can't always please everyone in any case. And 'Krissh' is my moment of success; I will not allow anyone to take that away from me." (Stardust magazine, September 2006)

"Once I knew I wasn't going to be doing Umrao Jaan (2006), I completely disconnected from the film. And I cannot compare myself to Aishwarya


This page:





Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top