peperonity Mobile Community
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

Asha Parekh |

Asha Parekh


asha aruna irani - Indian girls Newest pictures Woman Indian

Asha Parekh

Date of Birth: 2nd October, 1942.

Nickname: Jublee Girl, Tomboy

Address: Azad Road, Juhu,Mumbai-49
Education: J B Petit School.
Debut Film:"Goonj Uthi Shehnai"

Film Awards
Filmfare Best Actress Awardfor "Kati Patang"
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award (2002)
International Indian Film Academy Awards for outstanding achievement in Indian cinema (2006)
Pune International Film Festival--Lifetime Achievement Award (2007)
Bollywood Award--Lifetime Achievement Award (2007)

Mini Biography
Asha Parekh was born at Bangalore in a Gujrati family. She is commonly known as jubilee girl as most of her films celebratedSilver jubilee or Golden jubilee at box office. Asha Parekh started learning Indian classical dance at an early age. Jubilee girl made her debut in Bollywood as child artiste in the film"Aasmaan". Film director Bimal Roy saw her dance at a stage show and cast her in his film "Baap Beti". The film failed miserably at box office and Asha was disappointed to such an extent that after doing couple of more films as childartiste, she left the film line and resumed her schooling.
After completing her schooling, Asha again entered in Bollywood and made her debut as lead actress in Vijay Bhatt's film"Goonj Uthi Shehnai" but she had to leave this film midway in favour of actressAmeeta as the filmmaker didnot consider her as star material. The very next dayshe was signed by writer-director Nasir Hussain for his film "Dil Deke Dekho" opposite Shammi kapoor and the film proved super-duper hit at box office and made her a huge star. Thereafter, there was a long and fruitful associationwith Hussain. He went on to cast her as lead heroine in some more films like "Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai","Teesri Manzil", "Baharon Ke Sapne", "Pyar...

This page:

Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat