peperonity Mobile Community
Welcome, guest. You are not logged in.
Log in or join for free!
 
Stay logged in
Forgot login details?

Login
Stay logged in

For free!
Get started!

>>Schedule | wch2006


>>Schedule
headerimage e - Logos Sports
Group Games
Group A Group B Group C Group D
System of Competition
[ Group Games (Total 60 matches) ]
The 24 participating teams will be divided into 4 groups of 6 teams each. Each team will play all theother teams in its own group (i.e. single round-robin league match).
The 4 best-placed teams in each group (i.e. total 16 teams) will qualify for the Eighth-Finals.

[ Group A ] Venue: Sendai City, Miyagi / Sendai-city Gymnasium Date Game No. Time Match-ups
Sat. 19 Aug A2 13:00 VENEZUELA vs LEBANON
Sat. 19 Aug A3 16:00 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO vs NIGERIA
Sat. 19 Aug A1 19:00 ARGENTINA vs FRANCE
Sun. 20 Aug A4 13:00 NIGERIA vs VENEZUELA
Sun. 20 Aug A5 16:00 LEBANON vs ARGENTINA
Sun. 20 Aug A6 19:00 FRANCE vs SERBIA & MONTENEGRO
Mon. 21 Aug A7 13:00 ARGENTINA vs VENEZUELA
Mon. 21 Aug A8 16:00 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO vs LEBANON
Mon. 21 Aug A9 19:00 FRANCE vs NIGERIA
Wed. 23 Aug A10 13:00 NIGERIA vs ARGENTINA
Wed. 23 Aug A11 16:00 VENEZUELA vs SERBIA & MONTENEGRO
Wed. 23 Aug A12 19:00 LEBANON vs FRANCE
Thu. 24 Aug A13 13:00 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO vs ARGENTINA
Thu. 24 Aug A14 16:00 LEBANON vs NIGERIA
Thu. 24 Aug A15 19:00 FRANCE vs VENEZUELA
Group B ] Venue: Hiroshima City, Hiroshima / Sendai-city Gymnasium Date Game No. Time Match-ups
Sat. 19 Aug B1 13:00 GERMANY vs JAPAN
Sat. 19 Aug B2 16:00 ANGOLA vs PANAMA
Sat. 19 Aug B3 19:00 SPAIN vs NEW ZEALAND
Sun. 20 Aug B4 13:00 JAPAN vs ANGOLA
Sun. 20 Aug B5 16:00 NEW ZEALAND vs GERMANY
Sun. 20 Aug B6 19:00 PANAMA vs SPAIN
Mon. 21 Aug B7 13:00 ANGOLA vs NEW ZEALAND
Mon. 21 Aug B8 16:00 GERMANY vs SPAIN
Mon. 21 Aug B9 19:00 JAPAN vs PANAMA
Wed. 23 Aug B10 13:00 SPAIN vs ANGOLA
Wed. 23 Aug B11 16:00 PANAMA vs GERMANY
Wed. 23 Aug B12 19:00 NEW ZEALAND vs JAPAN
Thu. 24 Aug B13 13:00 ANGOLA vs GERMANY
Thu. 24 Aug B14 16:00 NEW ZEALAND vs PANAMA
Thu. 24 Aug B15 19:00 JAPAN vs SPAINGroup C ] Venue: Hamamatsu City, Shizuoka / Hamamatsu Arena Date Game No. Time Match-ups
Sat. 19 Aug C1 13:30 BRAZIL vs AUSTRALIA
Sat. 19 Aug C2 16:30 GREECE vs QATAR
Sat. 19 Aug C3 19:30 TURKEY vs LITHUANIA
Sun. 20 Aug C4 13:30 QATAR vs BRAZIL
Sun. 20 Aug C5 16:30 AUSTRALIA vs TURKEY
Sun. 20 Aug C6 19:30 LITHUANIA vs GREECE
Tue. 22 Aug C7 13:30 LITHUANIA vs QATAR
Tue. 22 Aug C8 16:30 GREECE vs AUSTRALIA
Tue. 22 Aug C9 19:30 TURKEY vs BRAZIL
Wed. 23 Aug C10 13:30 AUSTRALIA vs LITHUANIA
Wed. 23 Aug C11 16:30 QATAR vs TURKEY
Wed. 23 Aug C12 19:30 BRAZIL vs GREECE
Thu. 24 Aug C13 13:30 AUSTRALIA vs QATAR
Thu. 24 Aug C14 16:30 LITHUANIA vs BRAZIL
Thu. 24 Aug C15 19:30 GREECE vs TURKEY
D ] Venue: Sapporo City, Hokkaido / Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center (KITAYELL) Date Game No. Time Match-ups
Sat. 19 Aug D1 14:00 PUERTO RICO vs UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Sat. 19 Aug D2 16:30 SLOVENIA vs SENEGAL
Sat. 19 Aug D3 19:30 CHINA vs ITALY
Sun. 20 Aug D4 13:30 SENEGAL vs PUERTO RICO
Sun. 20 Aug D5 16:30 ITALY vs SLOVENIA
Sun. 20 Aug D6 19:30 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA vs CHINA
Tue. 22 Aug D7 13:30 CHINA vs PUERTO RICO
Tue. 22 Aug D8 16:30 ITALY vs SENEGAL
Tue. 22 Aug D9 19:30 SLOVENIA vs UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Wed. 23 Aug D10 13:30 SENEGAL vs CHINA
Wed. 23 Aug D11 16:30 PUERTO RICO vs SLOVENIA
Wed. 23 Aug D12 19:30 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA vs ITALY
Thu. 24 Aug D13 13:30 SLOVENIA vs CHINA
Thu. 24 Aug D14 16:30 ITALY vs PUERTO RICO
Thu. 24 Aug D15 19:30 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA vs SENEGAL



This page:




Help/FAQ | Terms | Imprint
Home People Pictures Videos Sites Blogs Chat
Top